Home  >  Defending Your Rhode Island DUI  >  Mouth Alcohol And 15 Min Observation Period
[…] However, vomiting, hiccupping, crying and belching are all additional causes of mouth alcohol and will most likely provide the basis for mounting a challenge to the BAC reading. So how likely is it a burp or a hiccup would compromise the Intoxilyzer’s blood alcohol analysis? Enough so that the Rhode Island Department of Health (DOH), the agency charged with regulating the administration of breath alcohol testing, mandates action to prevent such interference.

DOH Breath Test Regulations

Rhode Island General Laws Section 31-27-2(2)(c) sets forth conditions which must be met if blood alcohol content evidence, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, is to be admissible. One such mandated requirement is as follows: “The test was performed according to methods and with equipment approved by the director of the DOH of the state of Rhode Island and by an authorized individual.” Therefore, this section vests the DOH with the authority to specify the procedures and methods for which breath test analysis must be performed in Rhode Island.